offCents Inc. Privacy Policy

Effective Date: November 1, 2018

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains how offCents, Inc. (“offCents,” “we,” "us," or "our") collects, uses, discloses, and protects information collected through the offCents website ("Site"), application ("App"), and all software and services that we offer through the Site and App (collectively referred to as the “Services”) and your choices about the collection and use of your information.

By accessing the Services you are accepting the terms described in this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please delete the App from your device and discontinue your use of any Services. Your continued use of the Services signifies your acceptance of this Policy.

1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

When you use the Services, we collect information, including personal information, in three ways: (1) when you provide it directly to us, (2) passively through technology such as “cookies,” and (3) when we obtain information about you through trusted third parties (e.g. third-party analytics or advertising providers).

Information you provide:

Use of the Site: We collect any information that you choose to provide when you browse the Site. This includes your email address, information about the trips and your vehicle that you enter when you calculate your emissions, and the information you provide when you contact us through the Site. You are not required to provide information in order to browse the Site. However, even if you do not provide any information directly, we still collect information from you as described in the "information collected automatically" section.

Use of the App: When you use the App, we collect the following information:

_      Account information: To use some of our Services, you will need to create an account and provide information such as your first and last name and email address. You may also choose to upload a picture that will be displayed with your name. Additionally, you may add a phone number to find other users, as well as, your mailing address should you choose to claim a reward that is a physical good and is intended to be mailed to you.

_      Information about your vehicle: We collect any information that you provide about your vehicle(s), such as the make, model, and year.

_      Information about your contacts: You may choose to grant us access to the contacts on your device so that we can identify which of your contacts are using the App. If you grant us permission to access your contacts, we will only use that information to identify other offCents users, allow you connect as friends in the app, and will not collect or store any information about your contacts.

_      Information about your trips: We collect information about your trips in two ways. First, if you allow the App to run on your phone, we may automatically detect when you take certain forms of transportation and calculate your carbon footprint. You may choose to provide additional information such as details about your vehicle in order to increase the accuracy of the calculations. Second, if you do not enable location sharing or if a trip is not detected, you may choose to input information about trips, such as your start and end location and method of transportation, so that we may calculate your carbon footprint. At this time, we can automatically detect trips taken by car or train. Automatic airplane detection is still to come. 

_      Payment information: If you use the in-App payment Service, we may collect information such as your payment card information and transaction history.

 

Technical support: If you experience any problems with the Services and choose to contact us for technical support, we may need to collect personal information in order to assist you, such as your name, telephone number, and email address.

Any other information you provide: We collect any other information that you choose to provide, such as any of your questions, comments, or suggestions and our responses. 

Information collected automatically:  

Usage information: We collect certain information automatically through your use of the Services, such as which of the pages on our Site that you access, the frequency of access, and what you click on while on our Site. We also collect information about your use of the App, such as frequency of use and actions you take while using the App.

Device information: We collect information about the device you are using to access the Services, such as hardware model, operating system, application version number, browser, and IP addresses.

Mobile device information: In addition to the device information listed above, when you access our Site via a browser on your mobile device or use the App, we may collect mobile network information including telephone number, the unique device identifier assigned to your device, mobile carrier, operating system, and other device attributes.

Location Information: When you use the Services, we may collect information about your actual location. We use various technologies to determine location, including IP address, GPS, and other sensors that may, for example, provide offCents with information on nearby devices, Wi-Fi access points, and cell towers.

Information collected from third parties:

Social media information: If you use the option to log in to your offCents account using your Facebook account credentials, the authentication of your account credentials is handled by Facebook, and we collect information about your Facebook account that you agree to share with us at the time you give permission for your offCents account to be linked to your Facebook account. For example, we may access and collect information included in your public profile, such as your social media handle and profile picture.

We may combine personal information from one source with information, including personal information, from other sources. In addition, our third-party providers or their respective third-party providers may combine information about you that we share with them with other information related to you that they collect from publicly available sources (e.g. Internet, social networks, or public or licensed APIs) or from third parties who license, sell, or otherwise provide data they have collected.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information we collect, including personal information, in the following ways:

_       to provide you with the Services that you request, such as processing a payment to offset your carbon footprint;

_       to maintain and improve the Services and your experience with them;

_       to provide technical support for using the Services;

_       to develop new products and services;

_       to communicate with you about the Services by email or notifications within the App, which you agree to receive, including service-related emails (e.g., changes or updates to features of the Services and technical and security notices);

_       to prevent or detect fraud;

_       to enforce this Policy, the Terms and Conditions, and any other terms that you have agreed to, including to protect the rights, property, or safety of offCents, its users, or any other person or the copyright-protected content of the Services;

_       for any purpose for which you provide consent; and

_       for any other legitimate business purpose.

3. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information collected about you as follows:

_       with other offCents users to view your impact on the leaderboard unless you choose the private privacy setting and to add friends if you choose

_       with service providers, including hosting and storage providers, to perform functions and process your data, and to help provide our Services;  

_       with Stripe and its affiliates to process transactions in connection with your use of our Services

_       with analytics providers to help us understand your use of our Services;

_       within our corporate family, such as with subsidiaries, joint ventures, or affiliates, to the extent permitted by law;

_       with law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties (i) when we are compelled to do so by a subpoena, court order, or similar legal procedure; (ii) when we need to do so to comply with the law; (iii) if we believe in good faith that the disclosure of your information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity; (iv) to enforce this Policy or our Terms and Conditions or to protect the security or integrity of our Services; and/or (v) to defend against legal claims or demands or to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of offCents, our users, or others;

_       with third parties, including buyers or service providers if we are involved in a sale, divestiture, or transfer involving all or a portion of the company or its products or services including: corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganizations, liquidations, or similar transactions or proceedings. In these situations, information such as customer names and email addresses and other user information related to the Services may be among the items sold or otherwise transferred; and

_       with other third parties, but only if you consent or direct us to do so.

We may share, at our discretion, information that has been anonymized so that it does not identify a specific user through de-identification or aggregation ("De-Identified Data"), and we do not limit our third-party providers from using, selling, licensing, distributing, or disclosing De-Identified Data.

4. THIRD-PARTY INFORMATION COLLECTION

Some content or applications on the Services may be provided by third parties, including analytics companies and advertising providers. The Services may also include social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button, and other widgets, such as the “Share” button or interactive mini-programs provided by third parties. These third parties may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Services. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the third party providing it.

5. HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is important to us. We maintain reasonable physical, technical, and administrative security measures to protect and limit access to your personal information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage technology is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

6. YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

Location information:  You are not required to enable location sharing in order to use the Services. If you have consented to location sharing and wish to withdraw your consent, you may stop sharing your location by adjusting your mobile device’s location-sharing settings. For instructions on how to change the relevant settings, please contact your service provider or device manufacturer. Please note, however, that if you withdraw consent to our collection of location information or change the location-sharing settings on your mobile device, the trips you take may not be detected or may be detected with lower accuracy.

 

Information shared on the App: You may choose to keep all your information in the App private. You may choose private in privacy settings if you do not want to appear on the monthly leaderboard. Additionally, there is no requirement to add friends. You may also remove friends or change your privacy settings at any time.

Ending use of the Services: You may stop using the Services and uninstall the App at any time. When you uninstall the App, we will no longer collect information from you, unless you choose to provide it, for example, by sending us an email. We will retain personal information about you for as long as necessary in order to provide any Services you have requested. We will retain and use this personal information only as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Even if you uninstall the App, keep in mind that deletion of your personal information by third parties to whom the information had been provided may not be immediate and that the deleted information may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time (but will not be available to others). Also, information that had already been shared with or disclosed to third parties may not be deleted by them.

Emails: You can stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" provided in such communications. We make efforts to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. You may not opt out of Service-related communications (e.g. purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the Services, and technical and security notices). Unsubscribing or opting out of communications with us will not stop communications you receive from third parties separately. Please review their terms and conditions for relevant options for opting out of their communications.

6. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Services are not intended for use by children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 years. Please contact us if you believe we may have unknowingly collected information about a child under 13 years of age, and we will take immediate steps to delete any such personal information.

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND SERVICES

For your convenience, we may provide links to other websites and services not owned or controlled by us that we think may be useful or of interest to you. offCents does not accept responsibility for the privacy practices, content, or accuracy of other websites or services. Links to other websites or services do not constitute or imply endorsement by offCents of the websites, any products or services described on those websites, or any other material contained on them. You are subject to the policies of those third-party websites or services, where applicable. Such third-party websites or services may have privacy policies that differ from that of offCents, and third-party websites or services may provide less security than our Services. Please review the privacy policies of third-party websites or services before providing any personal information.

8. BROWSER DO NOT TRACK

The Site and App do not support Do Not Track (DNT) at this time. DNT is a privacy preference you can set in your web browser to indicate that you do not want certain information about your web page visits tracked and collected across websites. For more details, including how to turn on DNT, visit www.donottrack.us.  

9. CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER S OF INFORMATION

Our servers are located in the United States. Therefore, your information may be transferred to or stored or processed in the United States, whose data protection, privacy, and other laws may not provide the same level of protection as those in your country of residence. For example, government entities in the United States and other countries may have certain rights to access your personal information.

By using the Services you understand and consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information to our facilities in the United States and to those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Policy.

10. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to support@offcents.com.

11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to the Policy from time to time, in our sole discretion. When we make changes we deem material we will provide you with prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances, e.g., through the Services or by sending you an email. In some cases, we will notify you in advance of the changes taking effect. Your continued use of any of the Services after the changes have been made will constitute your acceptance of the changes. Please therefore make sure you read any such notice carefully. If you do not wish to continue using the Services under the new version of the Policy, please cease using the Services and uninstall the App from your device.

12. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about the Policy or the Services, please contact us at support@offcents.com.